Privacy Policy


Privacy & Cookies Statement

At Best Menswear we understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Our aim is to protect your information on the Internet in the same way as we would over the phone, in person or in our office. To ensure the highest level of security of information passing between our customers and Best Menswear, we use what is known as 128-bit SSL. This is an encryption method that scrambles information while it is moving from one source to another to prevent the information being viewed or tampered with.

When we talk about “Best Menswear”, or “Tailors of Confidence”, or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about Best Menswear.

When we talk about our “websites” we are talking about www.bestmenswear.ie. Our Facebook address is https://www.facebook.com/bestmenswear. Our Twitter handle is @Bestmenswear. Our Instagram name is Bestmenswear1948

Best Menswear’s secure network infrastructure includes the following components:

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

Is a form of encryption that protects information being transmitted over the Internet to prevent it being tampered with during transit.

Encryption

Is a method of scrambling information while it moves from one source to another that protects all content.

Firewall

Is a method of keeping a network secure. Firewalls are commonly used to give users secure access to the Internet as well as to separate a company’s public web server from its internal network

Cookies

This section tells you about cookies in general, how we use cookies, why we use them, and how this allows us to improve our service to you.

By using our websites, newsletter and/or contacting us (through any device) you agree that this use of cookies applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device for accessing the Internet, whenever you visit a website or use our on-line apps.

Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual customer experience.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to browse websites with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone or any other device. However, use of the Best Menswear applications require cookies to be enabled for it to function securely and correctly. This is for your benefit.

More general information on cookies can be found on aboutcookies.org. This includes information on how to disable cookies.

Guidelines from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner for the contents and use of Privacy Statements on websites, including expected standards for cookies can be found at: http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/PrivStatements/290.htm.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to enable us to provide you with additional features such as customised delivery of services to you.

To achieve this, there are different types of cookies in use. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences, which are explained below.

Session cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. They are essential for secure user navigation through the site and enable the delivery of basic functionality.

Specifically, they ensure the security and integrity of your browsing session, preventing fraud while you move between pages.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser and allow us to remember your actions and website preferences.

We use persistent cookies to analyse customer visits to our sites. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our sites so we can improve their overall experience.

Analytics Cookies

Finally, we use analytics cookies to help us make our websites even better for those who visit them regularly. This type of cookie helps us to further understand how individual visitors use and browse our websites and allow us to improve the overall service and products offered to you.

Third Party Services Additional Information

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the way your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Remember that certain providers may be in or have facilities that are located at different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Audits and Inspections

External experts regularly audit our security infrastructure.

Note on Virus Protection

We recommend that all users have up to date Anti-Virus and Firewall protection on their PC computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone or any other device. (Personal Firewalls are now available for home PCs.)

Online Store Terms

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your county or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

Best Menswear’s Social Media Privacy Statement

The privacy policies, statements and guidance published by us apply to your use of social media channels and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and guidance published on each social media network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how social media networks separately collect, hold and may use your content and information.

This Privacy & Cookies Statement explains how we may use the information that you provide when using social media channels.

Under no circumstances should you provide any personal, banking, visa or credit card or other sensitive personal or financial information when using social media channels.

You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us via social media channels or separately by email or direct message. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to, and deal with, your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided. Best Menswear may hold your information on a computer database and/or in any other way.

By using social media channels, entering draws or competitions, availing of discounts and offers (“Promotions”) or posting comments, photographs or other content, you consent to the use of your personal data by us for all or any of the following purposes:

Content you post to social media channels may be published (at our discretion) together with the identifying information you provide in connection with the content. We may vary the duration that content will be published, and we have no responsibility to you for the deletion or failure to store any comments or other content posted.

Content you post to participate in promotions, competitions and/or public questionnaires will be used as appropriate to the conduct of such promotions.

Promotion or competition winners may be requested to take part in promotional activities, and we reserve the right to use information relating to promotion winners, including their names and the contents of their submissions, in any publicity both online and in any other media.

Under the Data Protection Acts of Ireland you have the right of access to the information we hold about you on our records. You can exercise this right by writing to the GDPR Team, Best Menswear Suite 26 Northwood House/Northwood Business Park/Santry/Dublin 9/Ireland. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. There is no fee for this.

If you decide to proceed with any communication with Best Menswear through social media channels you consent to the use by us of your personal data as indicated above.

Best Menswear’s Shop Return Policy

Unsuitable items may be returned in their original packaging with a valid receipt for exchange or credit note within 14 days of purchase. Please note we do not offer refunds. For hygiene reasons we cannot accept returns of underwear or grooming products. Tailored items cannot be returned. This does not affect your statutory rights.

IRP Commerce

Our store is hosted on IRP Commerce Ltd. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through IRP Commerce's data storage, databases and the general IRP application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

Payment through our website can be made via our secure checkout pages using Visa Electron, mastercard, Switch/Maestro or Solo cards, PayPal is also accepted.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

GDPR Data Protection Notice

Effective 25 May 2018

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms, or want more detail on any of the information here, please see our website’s Frequently Asked Questions at:

www.bestmenswear.com

You can also ask for more details through emailing us at GDPR@BESTSMENSWEAR.COM or by writing to: GDPR Team, Best Menswear Suite 26 Northwood House/Northwood Business Park/Santry/Dublin 9/Ireland or by calling 0035318800888

Who are we?

When we talk about “Best Menswear”, or “Tailors of Confidence”, or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about Best Menswear. We share your information within Best Menswear to help us provide our services, comply with regulatory and legal requirements, and improve our products.

Data Protection Team

Our Data Protection team oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information. We may consult a professional independent third to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection team at GDPR@BESTSMENSWEAR.COM or by writing to: GDPR Team, Best Menswear Suite 26 Northwood House/Northwood Business Park/Santry/Dublin 9/Ireland or by calling 0035318800888

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, when you sign up to our database/mailing list in the store. We also collect information through our website, social media, market research and our CCTV footage.

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

How long we keep your information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services, which may be of interest to you. We may do this by email newsletter, post, email, and text or through other digital media. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out.

How we use your information

We use information about you to:

  • Provide relevant products and services
  • Identify ways we can improve our products and services
  • Maintain and monitor your products and services
  • Protect both our interests
  • Meet our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services. We analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media and websites. This helps us understand your interests and how we interact with you.

Your information and third parties

Sometimes we share your information with our marketing company, Boom 22. This is for our future marketing plans and assists us with knowing where our customers come from, and where to locate our future digital marketing campaigns.

We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal activity we must record this and tell law enforcement agencies, which may be either in or outside Ireland.

International transfers of data

We will never transfer your data nationally or internationally

Your personal information rights

You will find information about your rights, when they apply and our responsibility to you on our website’s Frequently Asked Questions section. You can exercise your rights by email GDPR@BESTSMENSWEAR.COM or by writing to: GDPR Team, Best Menswear Suite 26 Northwood House/Northwood Business Park/Santry/Dublin 9/Ireland or by calling 0035318800888

We can help you with:

  • Accessing your personal information
  • You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold
  • You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information
  • Updating and correcting your personal details